圖書館館務 urgent: Library Fine

本文由 Bean Bean 在 2010-11-26 發表於 "圖書館主任討論區" 討論區

  1. 11721809

    Bean Bean
    Expand Collapse

    文章:
    14
    讚:
    0
    Dear teacher librarians,
    May I know the usual practice of collecting the Library Fine?
    Does the Office clerk have to put the money to the school account?
    How can the fine be used? Just for Library?
    thanks a million.
     
    #1 Bean Bean, 2010-11-26
  2. 11721809

    Bean Bean
    Expand Collapse

    文章:
    14
    讚:
    0
    I'm pretty sure that schools have the discretion to collect fine.
     
    #2 Bean Bean, 2010-11-26
  3. 55034734

    ChanJY
    Expand Collapse

    文章:
    11
    讚:
    0
    Sure to school account.
     
  4. 55385281

    書奇
    Expand Collapse

    文章:
    2
    讚:
    0
    根據 EDB Circular No. 46/1999 “Collection of Fines, Charges and Fees for Specific Purposes, and Use of the Subscription (Tong Fai) / General Funds Account” 第四頁提及
    (7) Fine for serious damage to or loss of library book: 失主需賠償The original cost of the book plus 20% for handling charges;
    (8) Fine for overdue library book: 罸則是The rate imposed by Public Library
    圖書館收取學生的罸款後, 可轉交學校會計, 存入學校存放"堂費"的戶口, 有關罸款可用作 "on the provision of approved educational facilities and activities to the benefit of pupils and approved existing commitments in such schools"
     
  5. 55015325

    快樂的小編
    Expand Collapse

    文章:
    12
    讚:
    0
    EDB於2012年已更新了相關的文件,罰則不變。

    Circular No. 14/2012
    "Collection of Fines, Charges and Fees for Specific Purposes, and Use of the Subscription (Tong Fai) / General Funds / Capital Reserve Fund Account in Aided and Caput Schools " 第三頁items 6&7
    詳情見:
    http://applications.edb.gov.hk/circular/upload/EDBC/EDBC12014E.pdf
     
    #5 快樂的小編, 2014-07-28